Appointments

July 2013

Barbados Nicole Parris assumed the position of first secretary and alternative representative to the Organization of American States on July

June 2013

There were no Appointment listings for June 2013.

May 2013

China Cui Tiankai became ambassador of the People's Republic of China to the United States on April 15, 2013 having

April 2013

There were no appointments for April 2013.

March 2013

Ghana Christian Narh assumed the position of first secretary on Sept. 17 having previously served as assistant director at Ghana's

February 2013

Kazakhstan Kairat Umarov became ambassador of Kazakhstan to the United States on Jan. 14, 2013. Ambassador Umarov previously served as

January 2014

There were no appointments listings for January 2014.

January 2013

Japan Kenichiro Sasae has been appointed to serve as ambassador of Japan to the United States, presenting his credentials to

November 2012

Laos Chanthavisouk Chanthasane departed the post of second secretary on Aug. 29, 2012. Nanthanakhone Keovongvichith assumed the position of third

October 2012

Colombia Carlos Urrutia became ambassador of Colombia to the United States on Sept. 19. Throughout his career, Ambassador Urrutia has

September 2012

Latvia Andris Razans became ambassador of Latvia to the United States on July 30, 2012. Ambassador Razans previously served as

August 2012

Comings and Goings Summer is a time of change, and turnover, in the diplomatic community. So before we welcome a

July 2012

Croatia Josip Paro became ambassador of Croatia to the United States on May 2, 2012. Ambassador Paro previously served as

June 2012

Haiti Paul Altidor became ambassador of Haiti to the United States on May 2, 2012 having previously served as vice

May 2012

Azerbaijan Emin Ibrahimov assumed the position of third secretary on Feb. 10, 2012. Ibrahimov joined the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

April 2012

Iraq Jabir Habeb Jabir became ambassador of Iraq to the United States on Jan. 18, 2012 having most recently managed