Appointments

December 2014

European Union David O'Sullivan became ambassador of the European Union to the United States on Nov. 18, 2014. Prior to

November 2014

Albania Mamica Toska assumed the position of minister plenipotentiary on Sept. 22, replacing Anton Koliqi, who departed the post on

October 2014

Bahrain Mohamed Ali Ahmed assumed the position of deputy chief of mission on Sept. 2, having previously served as the

September 2014

Argentina Roberto Diez departed the post of minister in February. Florencia Soledad Garcia assumed the position of third secretary in

August 2014

Armenia Tigran Sargsyan became ambassador of Armenia to the United States on July 14, having previously served as the country's

July 2014

July 2014 There were no appointments this month.

June 2014

There were no appointments listings for June 2014.

May 2014

Barbados N. Simone Rudder departed the post of minister-counselor/deputy chief of mission on March 31, having also served as alternate

April 2014

April 2014 There were no appointments this month.

March 2014

Bahrain Abdulla Bin Mohamed Rashid Al-Khalifa became ambassador of Bahrain to the United States on Dec. 3. Ambassador Al-Khalifa previously

February 2014

Bahamas Eugene Newry became ambassador of the Bahamas on Dec. 3, 2013 having previously served as the permanent representative of

December 2013

Azerbaijan Tural Balakishiyev assumed the position of attaché on Sept. 2. Sabina Sadigli departed the post of third secretary on

November 2013

Bahrain Khalid Aljalahma departed the post of deputy chief of mission in July. Mubarak Buti assumed the position of cultural

October 2013

On Sept. 17, 2013 the following nine ambassadors presented their credentials to President Barack Obama in a White House ceremony:

September 2013

Tanzania Liberata Mulamula became ambassador of Tanzania to the United States on July 18, having previously served as senior personal

August 2013

Republic of Korea Ahn Ho-young became ambassador of the Republic of Korea (South Korea) on July 18. Ambassador Ahn previously